Important standards for e-mobility

Which standards have to be considered for the e-mobility charging infrastructure?

The IEC 60364 standard series consists of installation standards and therefore has to be used for fixed installations. If a charging station is not movable and connected via fixed cables, it falls under the scope of IEC 60364.

IEC 60364-4-44, clause 443 (2007) provides information on WHEN surge protection is to be installed. For example, if surges can affect public services or commercial and industrial activities and if sensitive equipment of overvoltage category I + II ... is installed.

IEC 60364-5-53, clause 534 (2001) deals with the question of WHICH surge protection should be selected and HOW to install it.

What is new?

IEC 60364-7-722 – Requirements for special installations or locations – Supplies for electric vehicles

As of June 2019, the new IEC 60364-7-722 standard is mandatory for planning and installing surge protection solutions for connection points which are accessible to the public.


722.443 Protection against transient overvoltages of atmospheric origin or due to switching
722.443.4 Overvoltage control

A connecting point accessible to the public is considered to be part of a public facility and must therefore be protected against transient overvoltages. As before, surge protective devices are selected and installed according to IEC 60364-4-44, clause 443 and IEC 60364-5-53, clause 534.

 

VDE-AR-N 4100 - Basic rules for connecting customer installations to the low-voltage system

In Germany, VDE-AR-N-4100 must be additionally observed for charging posts which are directly connected to the low-voltage system.

VDE-AR-N-4100 describes, among other things, additional requirements on type 1 arresters used in the main power supply system, for example:

  • Type 1 SPDs must comply with the DIN EN 61643 11 (VDE 0675 6 11) product standard
  • Only voltage-switching type 1 SPDs (with spark gap) may be used. SPDs with one or more varistors or parallel connection of a spark gap and a varistor are prohibited.
  • Type 1 SPDs must not cause operating current resulting from status displays, e.g. LEDs

 

Contact

Have you got any questions? Contact us.

Technical support

Phone: +49 9181 906 1750

More Information

Product recommendations - Services - Downloads

All relevant products for a comprehensive electromobility protection concept at a glance.

back to top

Cookie Settings

We use cookies so that we can offer you the best possible website experience. This includes cookies which are necessary for the operation of the website and to manage our corporate commercial objectives, as well as other cookies which are used solely for anonymous statistical purposes, for more comfortable website settings, or for the display of personalised content. You are free to decide which categories you would like to permit. Please note that depending on the settings you choose, the full functionality of the website may no longer be available. Further information can be found in our Privacy Policy.
If you have given your consent for us to set cookies, you can revoke it at any time by clicking on the “Change Cookie Setting” link in the footer of the page.

  • Show details Hide details
    Necessary

    These cookies are necessary to run the core functionalities of this website, e.g. security related functions. With these cookies we can also detect if you want to stay logged into your profile to provide you with fast access to our services after revisiting our website.

    Statistics & Marketing

    In order to continuously improve our website, we anonymously track data for statistical and analytical purposes. With these cookies we can , for example, track the number of visits or the impact of specific pages of our web presence and therefore optimize our content.